Why is the City of Milwaukee Assessor’s Office Already Requesting Income and Expense Information for 2025 Property Tax Assessments?
[…] Stat. s. 70.47(7)(af).” 

Before responding to such requests, taxpayers should understand the actual statutory requirements governing requests for income and expense information. Wis. Stat. § 70.47(7)(af) provides:

No person may appear before the board of review, testify to the board by telephone or object to a valuation; if that valuation was made by the assessor or the objector using the income method; unless no later than 7 days before the first meeting of the board of review the person supplies to the assessor all of the information about income and expenses, as specified in the manual under s. 73.03 (2a), that the assessor requests. The municipality or county shall provide by ordinance for the confidentiality of information about income and expenses that is provided to the assessor under this paragraph and shall provide exceptions for persons using the information in the discharge of duties imposed by law or of the duties of their office or by order of a court. The information that is provided under this paragraph is not subject to the right of inspection and copying under s. 19.35 (1) unless a court determines before the first meeting of the board of review that the information is inaccurate.

While the City is correct that failing to provide requested income and expense information may affect a taxpayer’s ability to object to an assessed value, given the language in the statute, it is questionable whether the City has the authority to demand such information sooner than the statute requires.

The statute cited by the City clearly allows the Assessor’s Office to request and require income and expense information, but only in limited circumstances, including when the “valuation was made by the assessor or the objector using the income method.” However, the statute only requires that the information be provided “no less than 7 days before the first meeting of the board of review.”

The first meeting of the board of review shall occur annually “during the 45-day period beginning on the 4th Monday of April . . . .” Wis.