State and Local Government Pensions: In What Circumstances Can Governments Reduce Pension Benefits?
[…] Some states limit the vested pension promise to benefits accrued to the date of an amendment. An example of such vesting appears in the Texas Constitution, which states with regard to pensions other than the statewide system, and excluding certain localities, that accrued pension benefits may not be reduced for those who were eligible to receive the benefits (or would have been eligible if they had terminated employment) before the effective date of the change.17 A different description of the protections for past pension accruals appears in Wisconsin Statutes section 40.19(1), which states in regard to the statewide pension plan that "there shall be no right to further accrual of benefits nor to future exercise of rights for service rendered after the effective date of any amendment or repeal deleting the statutory authorization for the benefits or rights," and which allows the state to require "forfeiture of specific rights and benefits as a condition for receiving subsequently enacted rights and benefit of equal or greater value to the participant."

The Least Restrictive Approach: No Vested Rights