Government Claim vs. Prior Perfected Mortgage Lien: Who Wins Under the Federal Priority Statute?
[…] 1 Precursors to the Federal Priority Statute were enacted in 1797 and 1799. Because there has been no material change to the statute since that time, early cases discussing the statute are still authoritative. See Richard H.W. Maloy, The "Priority Statute" - The United States' "Ace-in-the-Hole," 39 J. Marshall L. Rev. 1205, 1271-72 (2006).
2 See United States v. Mountzoures, 376 F. Supp. 2d 13, 16 (D. Mass. 2005) (conceding that neither the defendant nor the Bureau of Prisons knew about the Federal Priority Statute until they were informed of its existence by the Department of Justice).
3 31 U.S.C. § 3713 provides:

    1. A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when—
      1. a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and—
        1. the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property;
        2. property of the debtor, if absent, is attached; or
        3. an act of bankruptcy is committed; or
      2. the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.
    2. This subsection does not apply to a case under title 11.
  1. A representative of a person or an estate (except a trustee acting under title 11) paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.

4 See United States v. Estate of Romani, 523 U.S. 517, 529 (1998) ("The Court has sometimes concluded that a competing creditor who has not 'divested' the debtor of 'either title or possession' has only a 'general, unperfected lien' that is defeated by the Government's priority").