When Worlds Collide: Bankruptcy, State Law and Unemployment Insurance
[…] Id. The court found that the LIRC's interpretation was reasonable, noting that a company's executive officers typically engage in the management of a company and that the LIRC reasonably could infer that the retained officers exercised significant management authority. Id.

Wisconsin Statutes section 108.16(8)(e)1 provides that a party is a mandatory successor if at the time of the transfer, "the transferor and the transferee are owned, managed, or controlled in whole or in substantial part … by the same interest or interests." (emphasis added). Neenah argued that corporate officers cannot be "interests," but rather that they serve the interests of the company's owners and the board of directors.