Say What You Mean!! Erroneous Termination Statement Binds Secured Creditor
[…] The Bankruptcy Court agreed with Chase's position and the Committee appealed to the Second Circuit, contending that so long as Chase authorized the filing of the UCC-3 termination statement, it was effective to terminate all interests listed in it, even if certain interests were erroneously included. The Committee argued that this result is required by UCC section 9-513, which provides in pertinent part that "upon the filing of a termination statement with the filing office, the financing statement to which the termination statement relates ceases to be effective." The Second Circuit certified the question set out above to the Delaware Supreme Court.

Analyzing UCC section 9-513, the Supreme Court agreed with the Committee that all a secured creditor must do is authorize the filing to be bound by its consequences.